CLA-2-02:RR:NC:2:231 G81507

Mr. William Andrade
8 William Street
Bedford, MA 01730

RE: The tariff classification of deer meat from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Andrade:

In your letter, dated August 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The merchandise is comprised of edible meat of wild, red deer.

The applicable subheading for wild, red deer meat will be 0208.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen, other, deer. The rate of duty will be free.

Importations of this product are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the Food and Drug Administration may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204

Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service P.O. Box 28006 Washington, DC 20005

Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture may be addressed to that agency at the following location:

U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 838 Hyattsville, MD 20782

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division